Menu

The Phoenix Primary School & Nursery

We enter to learn, we leave to achieve!

Background Slideshow

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Head Teacher

Head Teacher 1 Miss Geary

Deputy Head Teacher

Deputy Head Teacher 1 Mr Hann

Assistant Head Teachers

Assistant Head Teachers 1 Mrs Kirkham- SENCo
Assistant Head Teachers 2 Miss Drury- Teaching & Learning
Assistant Head Teachers 3 Mr Mason- PPG
Assistant Head Teachers 4 Mrs Smith- Curriculum

School Improvement Leaders

School Improvement Leaders 1 Mrs Storey-SENCo
School Improvement Leaders 2 Mrs Davis- EYFS Lead
School Improvement Leaders 3 Miss Johnson- Phonics/ SMSC Lead
School Improvement Leaders 4 Miss White- KS1 Lead
School Improvement Leaders 5 Miss Holman- Year 2 Lead/ Acting English Lead
School Improvement Leaders 6 Mrs Simmonds- Y4/ Healthy Schools/ PSHE
School Improvement Leaders 7 Mrs Allen- Year 5 Lead/ Science Lead
School Improvement Leaders 8 Miss Brown- Maths Lead
School Improvement Leaders 9 Miss Giles- English Lead (Maternity Leave)

Nursery Manager

Nursery Manager 1 Amanda Howe

Class Teachers

Class Teachers 1 Miss Brown- Music Leader
Class Teachers 2 Mrs Cohen
Class Teachers 3 Miss R Green
Class Teachers 4 Mr Coulson- PE Leader
Class Teachers 5 Miss Williams- Computing Lead
Class Teachers 6 Mrs Merritt- Art Lead
Class Teachers 7 Miss Pearl- International Dimensions Lead
Class Teachers 8 Miss Hayward
Class Teachers 9 Mrs Anderson- MFL Lead
Class Teachers 10 Miss Grayland- RE Lead
Class Teachers 11 Miss J Green
Class Teachers 12 Mrs Banks
Class Teachers 13 Mr Irons- History/ Geography Lead

Inclusion Manager

Inclusion Manager 1 Mrs Symes

Family Liaison Worker

Family Liaison Worker 1 Mrs Wallace

Nursery Nurses

Nursery Nurses 1 Cheryl Webb (Deputy Manager)
Nursery Nurses 2 Michelle Warburton
Nursery Nurses 3 Helen Mott
Nursery Nurses 4 Hayley Wallace
Nursery Nurses 5 Jodie Shinton
Nursery Nurses 6 Simone Hagger
Nursery Nurses 7 Ashleigh Fowler

Nursey Apprentice

Nursey Apprentice 1 Autumn Smith

Cover Teachers

Cover Teachers 1 Miss Thomas
Cover Teachers 2 Mrs Norton

Unqualified Teachers

Unqualified Teachers 1 Mr Wilson- Year 4

HLTAs

HLTAs 1 Mrs Taylor
HLTAs 2 Mrs Day

Sports Coaches

Sports Coaches 1 Mr Clark
Sports Coaches 2 Miss Larking

Student Teachers

Student Teachers 1 Miss L Johnson

Professional Partners in Learning

Professional Partners in Learning 1 Mrs Hooper- R1
Professional Partners in Learning 2 Mrs Whitney- Gibb- R2
Professional Partners in Learning 3 Mrs Begum - R2
Professional Partners in Learning 4 Mrs Nash- R2
Professional Partners in Learning 5 Mrs Curtis- R3
Professional Partners in Learning 6 Mrs Bates - R3
Professional Partners in Learning 7 Mrs Gill- 1W
Professional Partners in Learning 8 Mrs Fenn- 1C
Professional Partners in Learning 9 Mrs S Bird- 1C
Professional Partners in Learning 10 Mrs Brown- 1G
Professional Partners in Learning 11 Mrs Leach - 2H
Professional Partners in Learning 12 Mrs Law- 2C
Professional Partners in Learning 13 Mrs Headley- 2W
Professional Partners in Learning 14 Mrs Harrison- 3M
Professional Partners in Learning 15 Miss Hamilton - 3P
Professional Partners in Learning 16 Mrs Lee- 3P
Professional Partners in Learning 17 Mrs Allen- 3H
Professional Partners in Learning 18 Mrs Kelly- 3H
Professional Partners in Learning 19 Mrs Gammon- 4JG
Professional Partners in Learning 20 Mrs McCormack - 4LG
Professional Partners in Learning 21 Mrs Khelifi- 5A
Professional Partners in Learning 22 Mrs Page- 5B
Professional Partners in Learning 23 Mrs Hammond- 6S
Professional Partners in Learning 24 Mrs Hookway- 6S
Professional Partners in Learning 25 Mrs Carver- 6I

SEN Professional Partner in Learning

SEN Professional Partner in Learning 1 Mrs Smith
SEN Professional Partner in Learning 2 Mrs Dickenson

EASL Specialist

EASL Specialist 1 Mrs Cis

RENEW Counsellor

RENEW Counsellor 1 Jess

Administration and Finance Staff

Administration and Finance Staff 1 Mrs King- PA to the Headteacher
Administration and Finance Staff 2 Ms Bird- Office Manager
Administration and Finance Staff 3 Mrs Shambrook - Admin Assistant
Administration and Finance Staff 4 Mrs Greenway- Admin Assistant
Administration and Finance Staff 5 Miss Gardner- Finance Manager
Administration and Finance Staff 6 Mrs Lodge- Finance Assistant
Administration and Finance Staff 7 Mrs Furniaux- Finance Assistant

Premises Management

Premises Management 1 Mr Kybert- Premises Manager
Premises Management 2 Mr Bushell- Assistant Premises Manager

Premises Team

Premises Team 1 Mrs Mosey
Premises Team 2 Mrs Whitney- Gibb
Premises Team 3 Mrs Brown
Premises Team 4 Mrs Law
Premises Team 5 Mrs Earnshaw
Premises Team 6 Mrs Carver

MDA

MDA 1 Mrs Butler- Midday Supervisor
MDA 2 Mrs Bates
MDA 3 Miss Green
MDA 4 Mrs King- Mortlock
MDA 5 Mrs Satkas
MDA 6 Mrs Earnshaw
MDA 7 Mrs Salih
MDA 8 Miss Van de Kroon
MDA 9 Ms Powell
MDA 10 Mrs Eaton
MDA 11 Miss Sparkes
MDA 12 Mrs Cummings
MDA 13 Mrs Brown
MDA 14 Mrs Applebee
MDA 15 Mrs Vaisnoriene

Catering Team

Catering Team 1 Mrs Moran- Catering Manager
Catering Team 2 Mrs Burgess- Cook
Catering Team 3 Mrs Turvey- Catering Assistant
Catering Team 4 Mrs Chamberlin Catering Assistant
Catering Team 5 Mrs Treston- Smith Catering Assistant
Catering Team 6 Mrs Whybrow Catering Assistant
Catering Team 7 Mrs Kedzierska Catering Assistant
View our Ofsted Report
Top