Menu

The Phoenix Primary School & Nursery

We enter to learn, we leave to achieve!

Background Slideshow

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Head Teacher

Head Teacher 1 Miss Geary

Deputy Head Teacher

Deputy Head Teacher 1 Mr Hann

Assistant Head Teachers

Assistant Head Teachers 1 Mrs Kirkham- SENCo
Assistant Head Teachers 2 Miss Drury- Teaching & Learning
Assistant Head Teachers 3 Mr Mason- PPG
Assistant Head Teachers 4 Mrs Smith- Curriculum

School Improvement Leaders

School Improvement Leaders 1 Mrs Storey-SENCo
School Improvement Leaders 2 Mrs Davis- EYFS Lead
School Improvement Leaders 3 Miss Johnson- Phonics/ SMSC Lead
School Improvement Leaders 4 Miss White- KS1 Lead
School Improvement Leaders 5 Miss Holman- Year 2 Lead/ English Lead
School Improvement Leaders 6 Mrs Allen- Year 5 Lead/ Science Lead
School Improvement Leaders 7 Miss Brown- Maths Lead
School Improvement Leaders 8 Mr Irons- History/Geography/ PSHE/Healthy Schools
School Improvement Leaders 9 Miss Giles

Nursery Manager

Nursery Manager 1 Amanda Howe

Class Teachers

Class Teachers 1 Miss Brown- Music Leader
Class Teachers 2 Mrs Cohen
Class Teachers 3 Miss R Green
Class Teachers 4 Mr Coulson- PE Leader
Class Teachers 5 Miss Williams- Computing Lead
Class Teachers 6 Mrs Merritt- Year 3 Lead/ Art Lead
Class Teachers 7 Miss Pearl- International Dimensions Lead
Class Teachers 8 Miss Hayward
Class Teachers 9 Mrs Norton
Class Teachers 10 Miss Grayland- RE Lead
Class Teachers 11 Miss J Green
Class Teachers 12 Mrs Banks
Class Teachers 13 Mrs Anderson- MFL Lead

Trainee Teachers

Trainee Teachers 1 Miss Chapman
Trainee Teachers 2 Miss Price

Inclusion Manager

Inclusion Manager 1 Mrs Symes

Family Liaison Worker

Family Liaison Worker 1 Mrs Wallace

Nursery Nurses

Nursery Nurses 1 Cheryl Webb (Deputy Manager)
Nursery Nurses 2 Michelle Warburton
Nursery Nurses 3 Helen Mott
Nursery Nurses 4 Simone Hagger
Nursery Nurses 5 Ashleigh Fowler
Nursery Nurses 6 Samantha Brook
Nursery Nurses 7 Sam Emmins

Nursey Apprentice

Nursey Apprentice 1 Autumn Smith

Cover Teachers

Cover Teachers 1 Miss Thomas

Unqualified Teachers

Unqualified Teachers 1 Mr Wilson- Year 4

HLTAs

HLTAs 1 Mrs Taylor
HLTAs 2 Mrs Day

Sports Coaches

Sports Coaches 1 Mr Clark
Sports Coaches 2 Miss Larking

Professional Partners in Learning

Professional Partners in Learning 1 Mrs Hooper- R1
Professional Partners in Learning 2 Mrs Whitney- Gibb- R2
Professional Partners in Learning 3 Mrs Begum - R2
Professional Partners in Learning 4 Mrs Nash- R2
Professional Partners in Learning 5 Mrs Curtis- R3
Professional Partners in Learning 6 Mrs Bates - R3
Professional Partners in Learning 7 Mrs Gill- 1W
Professional Partners in Learning 8 Mrs Fenn- 1C
Professional Partners in Learning 9 Mrs S Bird- 1C
Professional Partners in Learning 10 Mrs Brown- 1G
Professional Partners in Learning 11 Mrs Leach - 2H
Professional Partners in Learning 12 Mrs Law- 2C
Professional Partners in Learning 13 Mrs Headley- 2W
Professional Partners in Learning 14 Mrs Harrison- 3M
Professional Partners in Learning 15 Miss Hamilton - 3P
Professional Partners in Learning 16 Mrs Allen- 3H
Professional Partners in Learning 17 Mrs Kelly- 3H
Professional Partners in Learning 18 Mrs Gammon- 4JG
Professional Partners in Learning 19 Mrs McCormack - 4LG
Professional Partners in Learning 20 Mrs Page- 5B
Professional Partners in Learning 21 Mrs Hammond- 6S
Professional Partners in Learning 22 Mrs Hookway- 6S
Professional Partners in Learning 23 Mrs Carver- 6I

SEN Professional Partner in Learning

SEN Professional Partner in Learning 1 Mrs Dickenson

RENEW Counsellor

RENEW Counsellor 1 Jess

Administration and Finance Staff

Administration and Finance Staff 1 Mrs King- PA to the Headteacher
Administration and Finance Staff 2 Mrs Shambrook - Admin Assistant
Administration and Finance Staff 3 Mrs Greenway- Admin Assistant
Administration and Finance Staff 4 Miss Gardner- Finance Manager
Administration and Finance Staff 5 Mrs Lodge- Finance Assistant
Administration and Finance Staff 6 Mrs Furniaux- Finance Assistant

Premises Management

Premises Management 1 Mr Kybert- Premises Manager
Premises Management 2 Mr Bushell- Assistant Premises Manager

Premises Team

Premises Team 1 Mrs Mosey
Premises Team 2 Mrs Whitney- Gibb
Premises Team 3 Mrs Law
Premises Team 4 Mrs Earnshaw
Premises Team 5 Mrs Johnson

MDA

MDA 1 Mrs Butler- Midday Supervisor
MDA 2 Mrs Bates
MDA 3 Mrs Earnshaw
MDA 4 Mrs Salih
MDA 5 Miss Van de Kroon
MDA 6 Ms Powell
MDA 7 Mrs Eaton
MDA 8 Miss Sparkes
MDA 9 Mrs Brown
MDA 10 Mrs Applebee
MDA 11 Mrs Vaisnoriene
MDA 12 Mrs Cooper
MDA 13 Mrs Fuller
MDA 14 Miss Hatt
MDA 15 Mrs Higgins
MDA 16 Mrs Cole

Catering Team

Catering Team 1 Mrs Moran- Catering Manager
Catering Team 2 Mrs Burgess- Cook
Catering Team 3 Mrs Turvey- Catering Assistant
Catering Team 4 Mrs Chamberlin Catering Assistant
Catering Team 5 Mrs Treston- Smith Catering Assistant
Catering Team 6 Mrs Whybrow Catering Assistant
Catering Team 7 Mrs Kedzierska Catering Assistant
View our Ofsted Report
Top