Menu

The Phoenix Primary School & Nursery

We enter to learn, we leave to achieve!

Background Slideshow

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Head Teacher

Head Teacher 1 Miss Geary

Deputy Head Teacher

Deputy Head Teacher 1 Mr Hann

Assistant Head Teachers

Assistant Head Teachers 1 Mrs Kirkham- SENCo
Assistant Head Teachers 2 Mr Mason- PPG
Assistant Head Teachers 3 Miss Drury- Teaching & Learning
Assistant Head Teachers 4 Mrs Smith- Curriculum

School Improvement Leaders

School Improvement Leaders 1 Mrs Davis- EYFS Lead
School Improvement Leaders 2 Miss White- KS1 Lead
School Improvement Leaders 3 Miss Johnson- Year 2/ Phonics/ SMSC/ RE Lead
School Improvement Leaders 4 Miss Brown- Maths Lead
School Improvement Leaders 5 Miss Giles- English Lead
School Improvement Leaders 6 Miss Holman- Year 3 Lead
School Improvement Leaders 7 Mrs Simmonds- Y4/ Computing Lead (Maternity Leave)
School Improvement Leaders 8 Mrs Storey- PSHE/Healthy Schools
School Improvement Leaders 9 Mrs Allen- Year 5 Lead

Nursery Manager

Nursery Manager 1 Amanda Howe

Class Teachers

Class Teachers 1 Mrs Boxall
Class Teachers 2 Mr Elsey- Music Lead
Class Teachers 3 Miss Brown
Class Teachers 4 Mrs Cohen
Class Teachers 5 Miss Williams
Class Teachers 6 Mrs Anderson
Class Teachers 7 Mrs Merritt- Art Lead
Class Teachers 8 Miss Pearl
Class Teachers 9 Mr Coulson- PE Leader
Class Teachers 10 Miss Grayland
Class Teachers 11 Mr Irons
Class Teachers 12 Mrs Banks

Trainee Teachers

Trainee Teachers 1 Miss R Green
Trainee Teachers 2 Miss Paine
Trainee Teachers 3 Miss Kiely
Trainee Teachers 4 Miss I Gill
Trainee Teachers 5 Miss J Green

Inclusion Manager

Inclusion Manager 1 Mrs Symes

Family Liaison Worker

Family Liaison Worker 1 Mrs Wallace

Nursery Nurses

Nursery Nurses 1 Cheryl Webb (Deputy Manager)
Nursery Nurses 2 Michelle Warburton
Nursery Nurses 3 Helen Mott
Nursery Nurses 4 Hayley Wallace
Nursery Nurses 5 Jodie Shinton
Nursery Nurses 6 Nicola Brown

Unqualified Teachers

Unqualified Teachers 1 Mr Wilson- Year 4

HLTA

HLTA 1 Mrs Taylor
HLTA 2 Mrs Day

Learning Supervisor

Learning Supervisor 1 Mrs Hodges- Year 2/ 4C

Sports Coach

Sports Coach 1 Mr Clark

Professional Partners in Learning

Professional Partners in Learning 1 Mrs Truman- R1
Professional Partners in Learning 2 Mrs Hooper- R2
Professional Partners in Learning 3 Miss Hagger- R2
Professional Partners in Learning 4 Mrs Whitney- Gibb- R3
Professional Partners in Learning 5 Mrs Gill- 1Wh
Professional Partners in Learning 6 Mrs Fenn- 1C
Professional Partners in Learning 7 Mrs Brown- 1Wi
Professional Partners in Learning 8 Mrs Begum - 2J
Professional Partners in Learning 9 Mrs Dickenson - 2J
Professional Partners in Learning 10 Mrs Curtis- 2G
Professional Partners in Learning 11 Mrs Lee- 2G
Professional Partners in Learning 12 Mrs Law- 2B
Professional Partners in Learning 13 Mrs Kelly- 2B
Professional Partners in Learning 14 Mrs Harrison- 3M
Professional Partners in Learning 15 Mrs Allen- 3P
Professional Partners in Learning 16 Mrs Gammon- 4S
Professional Partners in Learning 17 Miss Hoggarth- 4S
Professional Partners in Learning 18 Mrs Khelifi- 5A
Professional Partners in Learning 19 Mrs Hookway- 5G
Professional Partners in Learning 20 Mrs Hammond- 6S
Professional Partners in Learning 21 Mrs Carver- 6I
Professional Partners in Learning 22 Mrs Bates - 6I

SEN Professional Partner in Learning

SEN Professional Partner in Learning 1 Mrs Smith

Pupil Premium Support Workers

Pupil Premium Support Workers 1 Mrs Page- 5G

EASL Specialist

EASL Specialist 1 Mrs Cis

RENEW Counsellor

RENEW Counsellor 1 Jess

Administration and Finance Staff

Administration and Finance Staff 1 Mrs King- PA to the Headteacher
Administration and Finance Staff 2 Ms Bird- Office Manager
Administration and Finance Staff 3 Mrs Shambrook - Admin Assistant
Administration and Finance Staff 4 Mrs Greenway- Admin Assistant
Administration and Finance Staff 5 Miss Gardner- Finance Manager
Administration and Finance Staff 6 Mrs Lodge- Finance Assistant

Premises Manager

Premises Manager 1 Mr Richards

Premises Team

Premises Team 1 Mrs Mosey
Premises Team 2 Mrs Butler
Premises Team 3 Miss Wallis
Premises Team 4 Mrs Wallis

MDA

MDA 1 Mrs Butler- Midday Supervisor
MDA 2 Mrs Satkas
MDA 3 Miss Green
MDA 4 Mrs King- Mortlock
MDA 5 Mrs Hamilton
MDA 6 Mrs Khan
MDA 7 Mrs Berkowicz
MDA 8 Mrs Wray
MDA 9 Mrs Bates
MDA 10 Miss Van de Kroon
MDA 11 Miss Fowler
MDA 12 Ms Powell
MDA 13 Mrs Eaton
MDA 14 Miss Sparkes
MDA 15 Mrs Headley

Catering Team

Catering Team 1 Mrs Moran- Catering Manager
Catering Team 2 Mrs Burgess- Cook
Catering Team 3 Mrs Turvey- Catering Assistant
Catering Team 4 Mrs Kedzierski- Catering Assistant
Catering Team 5 Mrs Chamberlin Catering Assistant
Catering Team 6 Mrs Gillen Catering Assistant
Catering Team 7 Mrs Gillen Catering Assistant
View our Ofsted Report
Top